Continuing in the spirit of Cate Speaks

Sustainable Australia Party

Summary

Website: www.sustainableaustralia.org.au
Social Media: FacebookTwitterYouTubeInstagram
Previous Names: Sustainable Population Party, before that the Stable Population Party
Slogans: Redefining Growth
Themes: Protect our environment. Stop over-development. Stop corruption.
Electorates: Upper House: Eastern Victorian, North Eastern Metropolitan, Northern Metropolitan, Northern Victorian, South Eastern Metropolitan, Southern Metropolitan, Western Metropolitan, Western Victorian
Lower House: none
Preferences: Sustainable Australia is yet another Druery special. They’ve ranked their fellow alliance members together in various orders in the different regions, and given a big thumbs down to everyone else. Labor is the highest preferenced major party on their list, so that’s likely where their preferences will land.
Previous Reviews: 2022201920182013

Policies & Commentary

The Sustainable Australia Party, in its infinite wisdom, has decided to run candidates for the Victorian Election, but not to update their website in any way to reflect that this is a different election with different concerns. They do have a list of candidates and how to vote information, but no policies specifically addressing Victoria. In deference to this cost-saving measure, we have decided to do the same. You can find what we wrote about them six months ago here.

3 Comments

  1. SJ

    There seems to be an epidemic of these. Why bother going to the effort of finding candidates if they can’t be bothered communicating to the electorate?

    • Loki

      The one that really gets me is the New Democrats, who will be lucky to win one seat, but are running four or five candidates in each region.

  2. Laura

    Well, at least this bullshit is saving you two some work!

Leave a Reply

© 2024 Something for Cate

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑